Alabama Department of Archives and History - Functional ... · Web viewRecords documenting...
[…] Within these files are maps for each planning unit showing abandoned hazards and whether it has been reclaimed or not. Sometimes, a history of mining for that planning unit is included, if known. This series is important in providing a record of all sites that have been abandoned and reclaimed in Alabama. (Bibliographic Title: Inventory of Abandoned Mine Lands in Alabama)

State Reclamation Program Plans. Each year, the state submits to the United States Secretary of the Interior an annual plan for proposed projects of reclamation to receive grant funding. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 9-16-125 states that “the state reclamation program plan shall generally identify the areas to be reclaimed, the purposes for which the reclamation is proposed, the relationship of the lands to be reclaimed and the proposed reclamation to surrounding areas, the specific criteria for ranking and identifying projects to be funded, and the legal authority and programmatic capability to perform such work in conformance with the provisions of the federal act.” This plan provides documentation of Alabama’s compliance with the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 and should be maintained permanently as evidence of Alabama’s reclamation of abandoned mine land. (Bibliographic Title: Land Reclamation Plans)