Alabama Department of Archives and History - Functional ... · Web viewRecords documenting...
[…] These

17

Page 18: Alabama Department of Archives and History - Functional ... · Web viewRecords documenting drug-free workplace certification program. Employers may apply for certification under this

photographs provide evidence of areas affected by surface mining and may be referenced to compare the effectiveness of reclamation, which is required for the release of bond. This series should be maintained permanently to document this regulatory function. (Aerial Photographs)

Regulating Mine Safety

Final Coal Mine Maps. The Code of Alabama 1975 § 25-9-300 requires that “the owner, operator, or lessee of any underground coal mine in this state shall make or cause to be made by a competent engineer an accurate and exact detail map of said mine.” The maps are filed with the Department of Industrial Relations in January of each year. Superseded maps have no value because each updated coal mine map indicates the date of additions.