AKE v. OKLAHOMA
[…] Thejury sentenced Ake to death on each of the two murdercounts, and to 500 years' imprisonment on each of the twocounts of shooting with intent to kill.

On appeal to the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Akeargued that, as an indigent defendant, he should have beenprovided the services of a court-appointed psychiatrist. Thecourt rejected this argument, observing: "We have heldnumerous times that, the unique nature of capital cases not-withstanding, the State does not have the responsibility of

'Oklahoma Stat., Tit. 21, § 152 (1981), provides that "[all persons are

capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the followingclasses ... (4) Lunatics, insane persons and all persons of unsound mind,including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proofthat at the time of committing the act charged against them they were in-capable of knowing its wrongfulness." The Oklahoma Court of CriminalAppeals has held that there is an initial presumption of sanity in everycase, "which remains until the defendant raises, by sufficient evidence, areasonable doubt as to his sanity at the time of the crime.