AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES · AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES TROY A. RULE* ... “drone” to...
[…] 212 See Noise Policy for Management of Airspace over Federally Managed Lands, JO 7400.2K, Order (April 3, 2014), available at https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/atpubs/AIR/airapp9.html, archived at http://perma.cc/A7D7-XPCY (“It is the policy of the FAA in its management of the navigable airspace over locations in national parks and other federally managed areas . . . to exercise leadership in achieving an appropriate balance between efficiency, technological practicability, and environmental concerns, while maintaining the highest level of safety.”).

213 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(7) (2006) (requiring the FAA to “develop[] and maintain[] a sound regulatory system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in which decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air transportation system to the present and future needs of” the United States).

214 Such safety buffer regulations would convert airspace between the heights of 400 and 500 feet into what Professors Abraham Bell and Gideon Parchomovsky have labeled a “conservation commons”—a “commons whose most efficient use is nonuse.”