AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES · AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES TROY A. RULE* ... “drone” to...
[…] In most of the United States, airspace situated greater than 500 feet above the ground is classified as “navigable airspace”—a publicly shared area that the FAA manages under volumes of detailed regulations.126 Congress and the FAA have expressly set aside this space as a “public highway” for air travel, and the Supreme Court unquestionably affirmed the validity of that designation in Causby decades ago.127 Accordingly, landowners typically cannot exclude ordinary aircraft from flying directly above their land at altitudes of 500 feet or more.128

125 Merrill, supra note 120. 126 See 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(2) (2006) (stating that “[a] citizen of the United States has a

public right of transit through the navigable airspace”); 14 C.F.R. § 77.23 (2009). As previously noted, the FAA-designated navigable airspace line is higher in some dense urban areas to accommodate large high-rise buildings and is lower near many airports to facilitate takeoffs and landings. See supra note 75.