AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES · AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES TROY A. RULE* ... “drone” to...
[…] Would today’s plurality continue to assert that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,

enforcement from an airplane flying at 1000 feet above the ground did not violate the Fourth Amendment because it was not a search and that a photograph taken from the plane was admissible in a trial against the landowner). For a more detailed discussion of Ciraolo and related cases, see generally Farber, supra note 3, at 18-23.

94 Ciraolo, 476 U.S. at 213. 95 488 U.S. 445 (1989) (plurality opinion). 96 See id. at 447-52. 97 Id. at 451; see also 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(d) (2010) (providing that “[h]elicopters may be

operated at less than the minimums prescribed” for fixed-wing aircraft, provided “each person operating [the] helicopter [complies] with any routes or altitudes specifically prescribed for helicopters by the [FAA]”). Other cases have likewise confirmed that helicopters can legally fly below the navigable airspace line under certain conditions. See, e.g., People v. Sabo, 230 Cal. Rptr. 170, 175 (Cal. Dist. Ct.