AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES · AIRSPACE IN AN AGE OF DRONES TROY A. RULE* ... “drone” to...
[…] 74 Id. (finding that frequent government intrusions in the “immediate reaches above the [claimants’] land” which amount to “direct and immediate interference with the enjoyment and use of the land” are actionable as “takings”).

75 It is worth noting that the 500-foot dividing line between navigable and non-navigable airspace can vary depending on location. For instance, over “congested areas,” the line is drawn at “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010). Over bodies of water or in “sparsely populated areas,” aircraft can fly less than 500 feet above the ground so long as they are not “operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” Id. § 91.119(c). Additionally, within six miles of some airports, the navigable airspace line may commence at heights of less than 500 feet above ground level to provide space for takeoffs and landings. See id. § 77.17.