AIRROC Matters, Fall 2013, Vol 9 No 3
[…] See New York Ins. Law § 1213 (“Section 1213” or “§ 1213”). In laymen’s terms, before these foreign insurers may answer a complaint against them, they often must post cash, securities, or a bond sufficient to satisfy any judgment that might be entered against them to avoid additional collection and satisfaction hurdles. See § 1213(c)(1).1

Section 1213(c)(1) provides that: “[b]efore any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either: (A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities . . . or (B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state” (emphasis added). Certain court decisions interpreting the intent of this provision in light of other statutory protections, however, cast doubt on the availability of such pre-answer security under § 1213(c)(1), of which a collecting party must be aware.