Airport Land Use Commission AIRPORT ENVIRONSinclude John Wayne Airport (JWA), Fullerton Municipal...
[…] Page 22: Airport Land Use Commission AIRPORT ENVIRONSinclude John Wayne Airport (JWA), Fullerton Municipal Airport (FMA) and Joint Forces Training Base Los Alamitos. Additionally, there is

- 15 -

2.1.4 Air Transportation

The Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674 “to coordinate planning at the state, regional, and local levels, so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation while, at the same time, protecting the public health, safety and welfare.” The preparation and dissemination of the AELUPs are themselves important long-term steps in fulfilling this duty.

2.1.5 Airports/Heliports/Helistops