Airport Concessions Disadvantaged Business Enterprise ......Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE)...
[…] ACDBE participation and that one method should not be preferred over another. In fact,

each opportunity represents unique challenges and one method may be better suited for a

particular structure than another.

It should be noted that, prior to considering the best structure for participation, airports

are encouraged to carefully evaluate (on a case-by-case basis) proposed bid requests,

requests for proposals, and other types of solicitations to ensure that it is practical for

ACDBE participation to be met in a reasonable manner.

49 CFR § 23.25(e)(1)(iv) states as follows:

The administrative procedures applicable to contract goals in part 26, § 26.51–53, apply with respect to concession-specific goals.

49 CFR § 26.51(e)(2) states as follows:

Page 75: Airport Concessions Disadvantaged Business Enterprise ......Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) Program (49 CFR Part 26) in January 2011, to the ACDBE Program. • The regulatory

Attachment 7 8