Air Quality - Part 70 Operating Permit - Georgia · Air Quality - Part 70 Operating Permit ... PART...
[…] Subpart JJJJ - “Standard of Performance for Stationary Spark Ignition Internal Combustion

Engines,” for spark ignition internal combustion engines(s) (gasoline, natural gas, liquefied

petroleum gas or propane-fired) manufactured after July 1, 2007 or modified/reconstructed

after June 12, 2006.

[40 CFR 60.4230, 391-3-1-.02(8)(b)79]

Title V Permit Mid-Georgia Cogen Permit No.: 4931-153-0042-V-05-0

Page 39 of 41

8.27.3 The Permittee shall comply with all applicable provisions of National Emission Standards

for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) as found in 40 CFR 63 Subpart A - “General

Provisions” and 40 CFR 63 Subpart ZZZZ - “National Emission Standard for Hazardous

Air Pollutants for Stationary Reciprocating Internal Combustion Engines.”

For diesel-fired emergency generator engines defined as “existing” in 40 CFR 63 Subpart

ZZZZ (constructed prior to June 12, 2006 for area sources of HAP, constructed prior to

June 12, 2006 for ≤500hp engines at major sources, and constructed prior to December 19,