‘INDEPENDENCE vs. ACCOUNTABILITY’: DILEMMA OR ... · agencies meet this definition (1.3.) let...
[…] (For more information on various types of contempt, see, e.g., Congressional Oversight Manual, CRS Report for Congress, Updated in May 2007. P. 36-38 and Fisher L. Constitutional Conflicts between Congress and the President, Kansas, University Press of Kansas, 2007. P. 160) 96 5 USC § 804 (2) defines the term “major rule” which means “any rule <…> has resulted in or is likely to result in - (A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; <…>.”

Page 17: ‘INDEPENDENCE vs. ACCOUNTABILITY’: DILEMMA OR ... · agencies meet this definition (1.3.) let us have a look at the meaning of the term ‘independence’ in the contexts of these

16

overruled by a legislative act.