‘INDEPENDENCE vs. ACCOUNTABILITY’: DILEMMA OR ... · agencies meet this definition (1.3.) let...
[…] (Breger and Edles (2000) P. 1128-1129, supra fn 11) 31 Only executive agencies (pursuant to Council Regulation 96/2003) and few other agencies, like the agencies of the former second pillar, have their seat in Brussels. 32 Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) 33 These issues may include agencies’ property, contracts, employment practices, allowances and schemes, and the protection of national secrets. (Strauss (1984) P. 587, supra fn 13) 34 This is provided by law (28 USC § 516), though with a reservation: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General” (emphasis added). Some agencies have however own representation, e.g., the Federal Trade Commission; Strauss provides some more examples.