AIDING AND ABETTING, A MADOFF FAMILY AFFAIR: WHY ...
[…] 104 Notably, the PSLRA codified the SEC’s authority to bring aiding and abetting claims. See infra notes 171–73 and accompanying text.

105 See 15 U.S.C. § 78b(3) (2006) (“[M]arkets are susceptible to manipulation and control . . . .”); see also Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 230 (1988) (“The 1934 Act was designed to protect investors against manipulation of stock prices.”); Herman & Maclean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 383 (1983) (“[T]he basic purpose of the 1933 Act [is] to provide greater protection to purchasers of registered securities.”).

106 The SEC was created by section 4 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. 15 U.S.C. § 78d.

107 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . to offer to sell or offer to buy . . . any security, unless a registration statement has been filed . . . .”).

108 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78e (requiring that a security, not exempted from the registration requirements, meet the requirements of § 10 of the ‘33 Act).