AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.€¦ · Small Business Federal Contract Program; Rules...
[…] narrative on economic disadvantage is an unnecessary burden imposed on applicants to

the 8(a) BD program. SBA’s determination as to whether an individual qualifies as

economically disadvantaged is based solely on an analysis of objective financial data

relating to the individual’s net worth, income and total assets. As such, this final rule

eliminates the requirement that each individual claiming economic disadvantage must

submit a narrative statement in support of his or her claim of economic disadvantage.

Substantial Unfair Competitive Advantage Within an Industry Category (13 CFR

124.109, 124.110, and 124.111).

Pursuant to section 7(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C.

636(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II), “[i]n determining the size of a small business concern owned by a

socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity

Page 51: AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.€¦ · Small Business Federal Contract Program; Rules of Procedure Governing Cases Before ... SBA decided to implement one new small business

51

of such tribe) [for purposes of 8(a) BD program entry and 8(a) BD contract award], each

firm’s size shall be independently determined without regard to its affiliation with the

tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the

tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally owned business

concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage

within an industry category.” For purposes of the 8(a) BD program, the term “Indian

tribe” includes any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (within the

meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act). 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(13). SBA’s