Agency Finance in the Age of Executive...
[…] The Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA), 1952, 65 Stat. 290, (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701 (2012)), allows agencies to collect fees based on “(A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(2). In two decisions, the U.S. Supreme Court construed the statute narrowly so as to avoid constitutional questions that might arise over a delegation of tax authority: Nat’l Cable Television Ass’n, Inc. v. United States, 415 U.S. 336, 342 (1974); Fed. Power Comm’n v.