AGENCY: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury ... · This document is scheduled to be...
[…] and (d) of the IRC, who sell, reland, or receive within the jurisdiction of the United

States tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes that have been labeled or

shipped for exportation under chapter 52 of the IRC. The civil penalty is the

greater of $1,000 or five times the amount of tax imposed on the product.

Section 9302(h)(2)(A) of the BBA amended sections 5762(a)(1) and 5763(b)

- 7 -

and (c) to apply criminal penalties and forfeiture provisions to importers of

tobacco products.

Minimum Manufacturing Activity Requirements

Section 9302(h)(5) of the BBA amended section 5712 of the IRC by

adding an additional factor for rejecting an application and denying a permit. The

new provision stated that the application may be rejected and the permit denied if

“the activity proposed to be carried out at such premises does not meet such

minimum capacity or activity requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.”

Temporary Rule T.D. ATF–421

On December 22, 1999, ATF published in the Federal Register (64 FR

71918) a temporary rule, T.D. ATF–421, amending or adding various provisions

within 27 CFR parts 200 (now part 71), 270 (now part 40), 275 (now part 41), and