AGENCY: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury ... · This document is scheduled to be...
[…] IRC to require, in part, that importers of tobacco products apply for and obtain a

permit before commencing business as such importers. The BBA also provided

a transitional rule to allow existing importers of tobacco products, who filed

applications for a permit with ATF before January 1, 2000, to continue in such

businesses pending final action on their applications.

Required Markings on Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes Removed or Transferred without Payment of the Federal Excise Tax

Prior to the BBA’s being enacted, section 5704(b) of the IRC provided

that, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary:

“(1) A manufacturer or export warehouse proprietor may transfer tobacco

products and cigarette papers and tubes, without payment of tax, to the bonded

premises of another manufacturer or export warehouse proprietor, or remove

- 6 -

such articles, without payment of tax, for shipment to a foreign country, Puerto

Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or a possession of the United States, or for

consumption beyond the jurisdiction of the U.S. internal revenue laws; and

(2) A manufacturer may similarly remove such articles for use of the

United States.”

Section 9302(h)(1)(A) of the BBA added a sentence at the end of section

5704(b) of the IRC to provide that tobacco products and cigarette papers and

tubes may not be transferred or removed under 5704(b) unless they bear such