AGENCY: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury ... · This document is scheduled to be...
[…] warehouse proprietors were authorized to receive relanded tobacco products or

cigarette papers or tubes from customs custody without payment of the Federal

excise tax, there were limitations on what manufacturers and export warehouse

proprietors could do with such products. After noting that such products could be

destroyed or re-exported, or (in the case of a manufacturer) repackaged and

removed for sale in the domestic market, ATF noted the following in regard to

these requirements, as they existed at that time:

Export warehouse: Section 5702 of the IRC defines “export warehouse”

to mean “a bonded internal revenue warehouse for the storage of tobacco

products and cigarette papers and tubes, upon which the internal revenue tax

has not been paid, for subsequent shipment to a foreign country, Puerto Rico,

the Virgin Islands, or a possession of the United States, or for consumption

beyond the jurisdiction of the internal revenue laws of the United States.” An

export warehouse proprietor is defined in section 5702 as any person who

operates an export warehouse. Export warehouse proprietors are only

- 18 -

authorized to store non-taxpaid tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes

for subsequent exportation.