Against Administrative Judges
[…] 53 See Free Enter. Fund v. PCAOB, 561 U.S. 477, 586 app. C (2010) (Breyer, J., dissenting) (noting that the OPM informed the Court that there were 1,584 federal ALJs, 1,334 of whom work for the SSA).

54 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2012).

55 Id. (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”).

56 VANESSA K. BURROWS, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES: AN

OVERVIEW 2 (2010).

57 Id. 58 Veterans’ Preference Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3309 (2012); 5 C.F.R. § 302.201 (2015).