Advisory Opinions SBOE - New York State Board of Elections · 2020-04-28 · NEW YORK STATE . BOARD...
[…] Persons designated in the documents creating a particular CGF account retain the ability to advise the CGF about making “grants” to other charities. The CGF funds are, until expended on such grants, invested among various J.P. Morgan options. Any gains or losses change the balance of the CGF account. In no instance will gains or losses benefit the donor. Every distribution from a CGF account is vetted and approved by the CGF administered by National Philanthropic Trust pursuant to an agreement with JP Morgan.

With certain statutory caveats, Election Law § 14-130 permits campaign funds to be “expended for any lawful purpose” provided the funds are not “converted to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.” Election Law § 14-130 (1).