Advisory Opinions SBOE - New York State Board of Elections · 2020-04-28 · NEW YORK STATE . BOARD...
[…] New York’s filing requirement in Election Law § 14-124 (2) is expressly preempted by federal law, and the similar federal law requirement that FEC filings be sent to the state board is satisfied by the FEC waiver applied to New York and all other states owing to the filings’ availability at FEC.gov.

1 In New York, the “equivalent officer” is the State Board of Elections.

Page 27: Advisory Opinions SBOE - New York State Board of Elections · 2020-04-28 · NEW YORK STATE . BOARD OF ELECTIONS . ADVISORY OPINIONS . OPINION No. 86-1 . DATE: JUNE 2, 1986 . May

Election Law § 14-124 (2-a)

Election Law 14-124 (2-a) provides:

The provisions of sections 14-102, 14-112 and subdivision one of section 14-118 of this article shall not apply to a political committee supporting or opposing candidates for state or local office which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, is required to file a statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and liabilities of such committee with an office or officer of the government of the United States, provided that such committee makes no expenditures to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for state or local office other than in the form of contributions which do not exceed in the aggregate one thousand dollars in any calendar year, and provided further, that a copy of the federal report which lists such contributions is filed with the appropriate board of elections at the same time that it is filed with the federal filing office or officer.

Election Law 14-124 (2-a) was added to the election law by chapter 454 of the Laws of 1984. The section exempts a committee that files with the FEC from filing under New York Election Law if such committee does not engage in state campaign expenditures “other than in the form of contributions” aggregating to no more than $1,000 in a calendar year, provided further the committee files a copy of its FEC report with New York contemporaneous with its filing with the FEC. If a committee filing with the FEC makes contributions more than $1,000 and does not file its FEC report with New York,