Advising the Corporate Client on the Duty to Preserve ... · Advising the Corporate Client on the...
[…] 91 John M. Fedders and Lauryn H. Guttenplan, “Document Retention and Destruction: Practical, Legal and Ethical Considerations,” 56:5 Notre Dame Lawyer 24 (1980) (internal numbering omitted). Compare Rice v. United States, 356 F.2d 709, 714 (8th Cir. 1966) (holding filing of charges adequate to trigger Section 1505) with United States v. Fruchtman, 421 F.2d 1019, 1021 (6th Cir. 1970) (preliminary staff investigation constitutes “proceeding” under 1505).

92 See S. Marzen and L. Solum, supra note 81, at 1189-1191. 93 See ibid. 94 18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) provides that: “Whoever willfully endeavors by . . . misrepresentation . . . to obstruct,

delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined . . . , or imprisoned . . . .” As used in this section, the term “criminal investigator” means “any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United