Advising the Corporate Client on the Duty to Preserve ... · Advising the Corporate Client on the...
[…] 112 See Solum and Marzen, supra note 81 at 1136. In California, an attorney is also subject to discipline under the Business & Professions Code. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 (1990) (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”).

113 See Solum and Marzan, supra note 81 at 1136. One author posits the following scenario: Suppose an attorney visits a corporate client’s archives and determines that the MPC requires the attorney to directly convey certain documents to the government.