Advanced Tax Resolution Seminar - Amazon S3 · Advanced Tax Resolution Seminar Presented by: Dan...
[…] 6. Bad advice from the IRS or tax professional.
7. Undue hardship.
Notice that “the economy” isn’t on the list.
7/18/2016
53
Undue Hardship Penalty Relief• In statute, based on extension of time for payment (see Form 1127)
• “… an undue hardship must be more than an inconvenience to the taxpayer.”
• Generally does not impact ability to file, so generally not valid for Failure to File (FTF) penalties.
• Extension of time to pay (Form 1127) does not provide extension of time to file, nor provide penalty relief automatically.
Undue Hardship Penalty Relief
• 26 CFR 301.6651-1(c)• Requires exercise of ordinary business care and prudence
• Facts and circumstances of taxpayer’s financial condition
• Weighs amount and nature of other expenses• “…taxpayer will be considered to have exercised ordinary business care and prudence if he made
reasonable efforts to conserve sufficient assets in marketable form to satisfy his tax liability and nevertheless was unable to pay all or a portion of the tax when it became due.”
• If taxes had been paid, would undue hardship under 1.6161-1(b) have resulted?
• For bankruptcy cases, did the insolvency occur before tax due date?
• Did unanticipated events occur the left taxpayer without funds?
7/18/2016
54
Undue Hardship Penalty Relief
IRS personnel must consider…