Advanced Directives Help Retain Control, Avoid Expenses
[…] However, if a feder-al estate tax return is filed, a New York deferral election cannot be made unless

the election is also made for federal estate tax purposes.

Suppose the estate is large enough to require filing a federal return, but is not subject to federal estate tax, only

to New York estate tax. The New York statute does not address this situation. One possible solution that meets the literal terms of the New York statute is simply to file a notice electing § 6166 defer-ral with the federal estate tax return (even though there is no federal tax liabil-ity to defer). Section 997 of the New York Tax Law only requires that “a similar elec-tion was made and allowed with respect to the federal estate tax return required to

be filed . . . .”

Deferral BenefitsThe benefits of this estate tax defer-

ral can be tremendous. Assume the decedent died January 1, 2015, and that his estate owes $400,000 of New York estate tax and no federal estate tax.