ADVANCED CRIMINAL EVIDENCE · Benitez, __ N.C. App. __, 768 S.E.2d 201 (2014), to determine whether...
[…] Page 4: ADVANCED CRIMINAL EVIDENCE · Benitez, __ N.C. App. __, 768 S.E.2d 201 (2014), to determine whether the presence of a foreign juvenile defendant’s uncle, with whom the defendant

4

or custodian. State v. Oglesby, 361 N.C. 550, 648 S.E.2d 819 (2007).

The Supreme Court of North Carolina recently allowed discretionary review

of State v. Benitez, __ N.C. App. __, 768 S.E.2d 201 (2014), to determine

whether the presence of a foreign juvenile defendant’s uncle, with whom

the defendant was living, was sufficient to satisfy the requirements of

N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(b). That provision states that “no in-custody

admission or confession . . . may be admitted into evidence unless . . .

made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or

attorney.”

A juvenile’s age should be considered when it is known to the officer or

readily apparent and can influence a determination of whether a

reasonable person would believe they were free to leave. J.D.B. v. North

Carolina, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2394, 180 L. Ed. 2d 310 (2011).