AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] In Florida, pro se litigants are bound by the same rules that apply to counsel.”). Even though it is not expressly required by any statute or rule, an attorney filing an exception to an administrative law judge’s findings of

fact must have a transcript. An agen-cy can only reject an administrative law judge’s finding of fact if a review of the entire record demonstrates the finding in question was unsupported by competent, substantial evidence. See §120.57(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing that “[t]he agency may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the entire record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent, substan-tial evidence . . .”). As a result, it is impossible for the proponent of an exception to carry that burden without furnishing the agency with a transcript of the evidentiary hearing conducted by the administrative law judge.