AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] a licensee may file with the court a motion for stay on an expedited basis.”). The good news is that your motion for stay will be granted un-less the agency can persuasively argue in its response that your cli-ent’s continued practice is a prob-able danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state. Id. (mandat-ing that “[u]nless the agency files a timely response demonstrating that a stay would constitute a prob-able danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state, the court shall grant the motion and issue a stay.”). See also §120.68(3), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing that “[t]he filing of the petition does not itself stay enforce-ment of the agency decision, but if the agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, supersedeas shall be granted as a matter of right upon such condi-tions as are reasonable, unless the court, upon petition of the agen-cy, determines that a supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the state.”).

As for where to file a motion for stay when your client’s license has not been suspended or revoked, case law and Rule 9.190(e)(2)(A) suggest the motion should be filed with the lower tribunal. See Fla. R. App.