AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] Even though Rule 9.110(c) could lead a reasonable person to conclude an appeal must be perfected by filing a timely notice of appeal with the agency AND the appellate court, do not panic if only one of your notices is timely-filed. In my experience, a time-ly notice of appeal with the agency OR the appellate court is sufficient to in-voke the appellate court’s jurisdiction.

Unlike the typical civil appeal, section 120.68(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes may give you some flexibil-ity with regard to which court hears your administrative appeal. See §120.68(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(pro-viding that “[j]udicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquar-ters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law.”). Most state agencies are headquartered in Tallahassee, so the First District Court of Appeal is often an option.