AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] In contrast to cases under section 120.57(1), in which DOAH issues a recommended order, DOAH has final order authority in rule challenges conducted pursuant to section 120.56. The agency in question acts merely as a party litigant and will not be is-suing the final order. Also, petitions under section 120.56 are filed directly with DOAH rather than with the agency. See §120.56(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2011) (mandating that “[t]he peti-tion shall be filed with the division which shall, immediately upon filing, forward copies to the agency whose rule is challenged . . .”). Administrative proceedings are also governed by the rules set forth in Chapter 28-106 of the Florida Admin-istrative Code.