AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] In any cases under section 120.57, you will file a petition or a request for hearing with the agency in question, and the agency will refer the matter to DOAH if there are any disputed issues of material fact which must be resolved by an impartial fact-finder. See §120.569(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing in pertinent part that “a petition or request for a hearing un-der this section shall be filed with the agency. If the agency requests an administrative law judge from the division, it shall so notify the division within 15 days after receipt of the pe-tition or request.”); §120.57(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing in pertinent part that “an administrative law judge

assigned by the division shall conduct all hearings under this subsection . . .”).1 If the case proceeds to a formal hearing before an administrative law judge, then DOAH will issue a recom-mended order that the agency may (or may not) adopt as its final order. See §120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2011)(provid-ing that “[t]he presiding officer shall complete and submit to the agency and all parties a recommended order consisting of findings of fact, con-clusions of law, and recommended disposition or penalty, if applicable, and any other information required by law to be contained in the final order.”). In contrast to cases under section 120.57(1), in which DOAH issues a recommended order, DOAH has final order authority in rule challenges conducted pursuant to section 120.56. The agency in question acts merely as a party litigant and will not be is-suing the final order.