AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] On the other hand, if you are challenging proposed agency action, such as an application denial or licensure discipline, then your case will be governed by the pro-cedures set forth in sections 120.569 and 120.57 of the Florida Statutes. In any cases under section 120.57, you will file a petition or a request for hearing with the agency in question, and the agency will refer the matter to DOAH if there are any disputed issues of material fact which must be resolved by an impartial fact-finder. See §120.569(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing in pertinent part that “a petition or request for a hearing un-der this section shall be filed with the agency. If the agency requests an administrative law judge from the division, it shall so notify the division within 15 days after receipt of the pe-tition or request.”); §120.57(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(providing in pertinent part that “an administrative law judge