AdministrAtive LAw s newsLetterflaadminlaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Adm-4-12.pdfAN UNFAVORABLE...
[…] However, an agency’s ability to reject any portion of a recommended order is very limited. See §120.57(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (2011). The very end of every recommend-ed order from DOAH has a paragraph entitled “NOTICE OF RIGHT TO SUBMIT EXCEPTIONS.” The para-graph states that “[a]ll parties have the right to submit written exceptions within 15 days from the date of this Recommended Order. Any exceptions to this Recommended Order should be filed with the agency that will is-sue the Final Order in this case.” See also §120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2011) (mandating that “[t]he agency shall allow each party 15 days in which to submit written exceptions to the rec-ommended order.”). Over the course of my career defending appeals for state agencies, I have won many cases simply because attorneys new to ad-ministrative practice often fail to appreciate the significance of this paragraph.