ADMINISTRATIVE LAW HANDBOOK - Texas Attorney … · ADMINISTRATIVE LAW HANDBOOK From the...
[…] by federal agencies, such as the Department of Justice, the Department of Homeland Security or
the Social Security Administration. The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) applies to requests
sent to federal agencies.397
386 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(2-a). 387 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.002(c). 388 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-581 (1990). 389 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-452 (1986); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-342 (1982); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-572 (1990);
Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990). 390 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-563 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.227. 391 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(1). 392 Id. 393 Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(1)(A)(xii). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.003(5) (“‘Public funds’ means funds of the
state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.”). 394 Greater Houston P’ship v. Paxton, No. 13-0745, 2015 WL 3978138, at *9 (Tex. June 26, 2015). 395 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-1 (1973); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-602 (1992); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-569 (1990); Tex. Att’y
Gen. ORD-510 (1988); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-317 (1982). 396 Tex.