Administrative Appeals Office Decisions L-1 NIVs in 2012
[…] The director denied the petition on July 16, 2010 concluding that the petitioner failed to establish that it would employ the beneficiary in a qualifying managerial or executive capacity. On August 9, 201 0, a Form 1-290B, Notice of Appeal or Motion, was filed by former counsel [REDACTED], without a new Form G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative signed by the petitioner. Effective March 4, 2010, the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 292.4(a) requires that a "new [Form G-28] must be filed with an appeal filed with the [AAO]." Title 8 C.F.R. § 292.4(a) further requires that the new Form G-28 "must be properly completed and signed by the petitioner, applicant, or respondent to authorize representation in order for the appearance to be recognized by DHS."

Page 134: Administrative Appeals Office Decisions L-1 NIVs in 2012

To obtain a pdf version of this document, e-mail: [email protected] Page 134

AAO Non-Precedent L-Intracompany Transferee Decisions of 2012

Link to Decision Result, Excerpts, or Commentary

Jul312012_02D7101.pdf