ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL DECISION NEW ... - nad.usace.army… · C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(3) (2000). The...
[…] The decision options available to the Corps, which embrace all of the applicant's alternatives, are issue the permit, issue with modifications, or deny the permit. Modifications are limited to those project modifications within the scope of established

15

Maine Moorings, L.L.C. Appeal Decision New England District Application No. 199901942

pennit conditioning policy (See 33 CFR 325.4). 33 C.F.R. § 325 Appendix B, (7) (2000).

The permit conditioning policy set forth in 33 C.F.R. § 325.4 states that the Corps will add special conditions to a permit when necessary to satisfy legal requirements or "to otherwise satisfY the public interest requirement. Pennit conditions will be directly related to the impacts of the proposal, appropriate to the scope and degree of those impacts and reasonably enforceable." 33 C.F.R. § 325.4(a) (2000). Failing to consider site-specific impacts prevents the District from determining whether the Appellant can modify its proposal in a manner that addresses public interest concerns, both general and site-specific.