ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN...
[…] Questions might arise regarding at least three additional classes of cases:

• Out-of-state convictions for offenses that are felonies under the law of the foreign jurisdiction but that would be misdemeanors if committed in North Carolina

• Offenses that were misdemeanors at the time of the previous convictions but now are felonies

• Offenses that were felonies at the time of the previous convictions but now are misdemeanors

There are no North Carolina appellate decisions on point as to any of the issues raised by these three classes of cases. The first is the simplest to analyze, for G.S. 14-7.1 refers to the classifica-tion of the offense “under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned.” There is no suggestion that the offense needs to be com-pared or analogized to North Carolina law, unlike, for example, the provisions in G.S. 14-7.7(b) that apply to violent habitual felon proceedings. (Those provisions are discussed below.)