ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN...
[…] State v. Shaw, ___ N.C. App. ___, 737 S.E.2d 596 (2012).

50. G.S. 14-7.1. 51. State v. Petty, 100 N.C. App. 465, 467–68 (1990). The reason for the distinction is that, prior to the

1975 enactment of G.S. 15A-1022(c), a no contest plea resulted in the imposition of a sentence without an adjudication of guilt. Afterwards, however, a court accepting a no contest plea was required to establish a factual basis for the plea, and upon acceptance of the plea adjudicated the guilt of the defendant.

52. G.S. 14-7.1 (“Any felony offense to which a pardon has been extended shall not for the purpose of this Article constitute a felony. The burden of proving such pardon shall rest with the defendant and the State shall not be required to disprove a pardon.”). North Carolina law recognizes several kinds

Page 6: ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST 2013 North Carolina’s Habitual Felon, Violent Habitual Felon,