ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN...
[…] “Upgraded” out-of-state offenses also qualify. That is, if the analogous North Carolina offense was lower than Class E when the out-of-state conviction was incurred but was Class E or higher at the time of the violent habitual felon proceeding, the out-of-state conviction qualifies as a previous violent felony under the third prong of the definition.72 Again, there is no case law on “downgraded” offenses, and they might be held not to qualify.

2. NumberA violent habitual felon charge can only be brought against a defendant who has two previous violent felony convictions.73 In other words, it increases the punishment for a defendant’s third “strike.”

3. TimingG.S. 14-7.7 provides that a defendant’s second violent felony cannot be used to support a violent habitual felon charge “unless it is committed after the conviction or plea of guilty or no contest to the first violent felony.” Thus, the requirement of non-overlapping felonies that is discussed above in connection with the habitual felon laws 74 also exists in the violent habitual felon context.