ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN...
[…] App. Dec. 4, 2012) (unpublished), discretionary review denied, 739 S.E.2d 847 (2013), the court of appeals ruled that the State was properly permitted to “amend the indictment to reflect the proper file number for the [previ-ous] conviction,” which was off by one digit. The court noted that there was no requirement to include the number at all, making it “mere surplusage.”

109. State v. Holcombe, No. COA09-147, 2009 WL 2370734 (N.C. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 2009) (unpublished) (apparently so holding).

110. See State v. Marshburn, 173 N.C. App. 749, 750 (2005). G.S. 15A-928 applies when “the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade,” as is the case with, for example, habitual misdemeanor assault.

111. State v. Price, 310 N.C. 596, 598 (1984).112. 203 N.C. App. 448 (2010).113. Id. at 454.114. The court approvingly cited and discussed State v. Inman, 174 N.C. App. 567 (2005) (ruling that