ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN NO. 2013/07 | AUGUST ... · ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE BULLETIN...
[…] 178. G.S 14-7.7.179. G.S. 14-7.25 defines “breaking and entering” as including “any of the following felony offenses:

. . . Any offense committed in another jurisdiction substantially similar to [enumerated North Carolina offenses].” The reference to “[a]ny offense committed in another jurisdiction” does not require that the offense be a felony in the other state. However, the prefatory reference to “any of the following felony offenses” may do so. Further, G.S. 14-7.26 defines a habitual breaking and entering status offender as a person who has been convicted of “one or more prior felony offenses of breaking and entering in any fed-eral court or state court.” The reference to “felony” in this part of the statute may reinforce the idea that the previous conviction must be for an offense that was a felony where it was incurred.

180. State v.