Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] the public comment stage, or in his request for an evidentiary hearing.5

    A. The Public Comment Period

    41 When the EPA promulgated its procedural regulations governing the public

    comment period, the Agency anticipated that most policy and technical issues

    would be decided as part of the public comment period, which is the most

    open, accessible forum possible and which comes at a stage where the Agency

    has the greatest ability to modify a draft permit. 44 Fed.Reg. 32,885 (1979).

    Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.13, "all persons ... who believe any condition of

    a draft permit is inappropriate or that the Director's tentative decision to ...

    prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable

    issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position

    by the close of the public comment period," in order to contest a final permit

    determination in an evidentiary hearing or to preserve an issue for review bythe EAB. Additionally, 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall

    be raised by any party that were not submitted to the administrative record ... as