Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] present such an exploration of uncharted territory

    The regulations require that in order to preserve an issue, it must be raised by

    any party during the comment period. See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.76. The personfiling the petition for review, however, does not necessarily have to be the

    individual who raised the issue during the comment period. In the Matter of

    Broward County, Florida, NPDES Appeal No. 92-11, 11-12 (1993)

    Following the public comment period, the Agency issued a "Response to

    Comments" as required by 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.17. This regulation requires that

    the agency "[b]riefly describe and respond to all significant comments on the

    draft permit ... raised during the public comment period...." 40 C.F.R. Sec.124.17. In this response, the EPA stated that it had in fact, assessed relevant

    dilution limits and the Seabrook plant's impact on shellfishing, the impact on

    beaches, and health risks associated with the discharge. The EPA also

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8