Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] regulatory presumption. Rather, Adams offered a conclusory opinion that the

    outfall, as designed, was not in the best interest of Seabrook or the United

    States because it was not in anyone's interest to have people swimming in

    sewage. This is not sufficient to warrant a formal evidentiary hearing.

    65 Adams also suggested that the EPA erred because, based on the planned outfall

    location, the depreciation of the recreational value was not reasonable in

    relation to the benefits, referring to 40 C.F.R. Sec. 125.121(e)(3). This

    regulation partially defines unreasonable degradation of the marine

    environment as the "[l]oss of esthetic, recreational, scientific or economic

    values which is unreasonable in relation to the benefit derived from the

    discharge." Id. Adams' request for a hearing, however, simply tracked the

    language of the regulation and stated his ultimate conclusion that the

    depreciation of the recreational value was not reasonable in relation to the

    benefits. The only rationale Adams offered for this conclusion was the