Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] (1979). As we stated earlier, following the EPA's issuance of a final permit, the

    relevant regulations allow a participant to request an adjudicatory hearing. The

    regulations have specific pleading requirements mandating that requests "state

    each legal or factual question alleged to be at issue, and their relevance to the

    permit decision, together with a designation of the specific factual areas to beadjudicated and the hearing time estimated to be necessary for adjudication." 40

    C.F.R. Sec. 124.74(b)(1). Additionally, the request shall contain "[s]pecific

    references to the contested permit conditions, as well as suggested revised or

    alternative permit conditions ... which in the judgment of the requester, would

    be required to implement the purposes and policies of the CWA." 40 C.F.R.

    Sec. 124.74(c)(5).

    54 Beyond satisfying these pleading requirements, 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.75(a)(1)requires that requests for an evidentiary hearing set forth "material issues of

    fact relevant to the issuance of the permit." The EPA has construed this