Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.13, "all persons ... who believe any condition of

    a draft permit is inappropriate or that the Director's tentative decision to ...

    prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably ascertainable

    issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their position

    by the close of the public comment period," in order to contest a final permit

    determination in an evidentiary hearing or to preserve an issue for review bythe EAB. Additionally, 40 C.F.R. Sec. 124.76 provides that "[n]o issues shall

    be raised by any party that were not submitted to the administrative record ... as

    part of the preparation of and comment on a draft permit unless good cause is

  • 7/26/2019 Adams v. EPA, 38 F.3d 43, 1st Cir. (1994)

    9/21

    [c]omments must be significant enough to step over a threshold requirement of

    materiality before any lack of agency response or consideration becomes of concern.

    The comment cannot merely state that a particular mistake was made ...; it must

    show why the mistake was of possible significance in the results.

    Public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of any

    regulation, standard, effluent limitation, plan or program established by the

    Administrator or any State under this chapter shall be provided for, encouraged and

    assisted by the Administrator and the States.

    shown for the failure to submit them."

    42 These regulations are intended to alert the EPA to potential problems with the

    draft permit and to ensure that it has an opportunity to address those problems

    before the permit becomes final. In the Matter of Broward County, Florida,

    NPDES Appeal No. 92-11, 11 (1993).