Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China ...enforcement.trade.gov/remands/13-106.pdf ·...
[…] the issue of assigning Shanxi DMD per-unit assessment and cash deposit rates is moot.50

However, the Department respectfully notes that a few facts warrant clarification. As an

initial matter, while the Department made a finding of duty absorption with respect to Jacobi in

47 Id. 48 See AR3 Final Results, and accompanying IDM at Comment 2. 49 See Remand Opinion and Order at 23-27. 50 See section 751(a)(2)(c) of the Act (explaining that the final results of an administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties and collection of cash deposits); 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2) (explaining that the Department will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) “to liquidate without regard to antidumping duties all entries of subject merchandise during the relevant period of review made by any person for which {the Department} calculates an assessment rate . . . that is less than 0.5 percent ad valorem, or the equivalent specific rate.”).

Page 15: Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China ...enforcement.trade.gov/remands/13-106.pdf · Albemarle Corp., and Ningxia Huahui Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. v. United States,

15

AR2 Final Results, we did not include duty absorption as a reason for the per-unit methodology