ACQUISITION, TECHNOLOGY AND LOGISTICS THE ... System...ACQUISITION, TECHNOLOGY AND LOGISTICS THE...
[…] 4. Factor: Data Rights and Patent Rights [Note to Preparers: The Government always has the flexibility to negotiate for the Data Rights and Patent Rights it requires. Depending upon the potential for reuse, the Government has flexibility to attempt to purchase outright (rarely necessary) or enter into licensing agreements, depending upon the percentage of development costs originally paid for by the Government (up to 100%) and the willingness of the contractor to sell or license. Per 10 U.S.C. Section 2320(a)(2)(F): “As a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract, the Government cannot require the Offeror to sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense or require the Offeror to refrain using an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data.”] a. The Offeror shall propose the extent to which the rights in