Ackerman & Ackerman - Eminent Domain, Condemnation ... · Eminent Domain: The constitutionality of...
[…] It seems likely that if the condemnee challenged necessity on the basis that the condition precedent was not fulfilled because the condemnor failed to attempt to negotiate, a court would tell the parties to step out of the court and discuss possibilities for settlement. On their return, the court would then certify that negotiations had been attempted and had proved futile, state that all conditions precedent had been fulfilled, and set the case on the trial docket.

30. Id. § 213.550.

31. Id. § 213.56(l).

32. Id. § 213.56(2).

33. Id. § 213.56(7).

34. MICH. Comp. LAWS ANN.§ 213.59(l) states, in part, "[T]he court shall fix the time and terms for surrender of possession of the property to the agency and enforce surrender by appropriate order or other process."

35. The last sentence of MICH. COMP. LAWS

Page 25 of 35Ackerman & Ackerman - Eminent Domain, Condemnation, Property and Real ...

10/28/2015file:///F:/ARTICLE/Consitutionality%20of%20Eminent%20Domain%20Quick%...

Page 26: Ackerman & Ackerman - Eminent Domain, Condemnation ... · Eminent Domain: The constitutionality of Condemnation Quick-Take Statutes-University of Detroit Journal of Urban Law, Fall,

ANN. § 213.59(l) states, "[T]he court also may require surrender of possession of the property after the motion has been heard, determined and denied by the Circuit Court, but before a final determination on appeal, if the agency demonstrates a reasonable need."

36. Id. § 213.59(2).

37. Id. § 213.59(3).

38. 42 U.S.C. § 4651(5) (1971).

39. U.S. CONST. amend. V.

40. 135 U.S. 641 (1890).

41. Id. at 659.

42. Id. at 660-61.

43. 159 U.S. 380 (1895).

44. Id. at 404.

45. Id. at 407.

46. Id.