Ackerman & Ackerman - Eminent Domain, Condemnation ... · Eminent Domain: The constitutionality of...
[…] 13. To justify the taking of private property, under many of the Acts prior to the use of Act 87 of 1980, the government condemning agency would have to show that the proposed project must clearly be of sufficient importance to warrant its cost. Commissioner v. Moesta, 91 Mich. 149, 51 N.W. 903 (1892). The cost must be weighed against the need for the project. See Ray v. Mason County Drain Comm'r, 393 Mich. 294, 224 N.W.2d 883 (1975) and Michigan State Highway Comm'r v. Vanderkloot, 43 Mich. App. 56, 204 N.W.2d 22 (1972), aff’d, 392 Mich. 159, 220 N.W.2d 416 (1974).

14. Article 10, Section 2 of the 1963 Constitution states: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor[e] being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." (Emphasis supplied).

15. Mich. G.C.R. 516.5 states: "Judges of courts of record in which condemnation proceedings have been instituted shall preside over the proceedings in person and shall instruct the jury or commissioners on questions of law and admissibility of evidence."