Accident Epidemiology and the RMP Rule: Learning from a ... · This study, “Accident Epidemiology...
[…] the 1999‐2000 data as well as the 2004‐2005 data. We then consider several predictive
models for the 1999‐2000 results. These predictive models are concerned with the
statistical association between accident rates and hazardousness of facilities, financial
structure of parent companies of these facilities, and the demographics of the
surrounding community.
Before we begin with our analysis, it is important to recall what a reportable
accident is under the RMP Rule.1 According to the RMP Rule, the criteria defining a
“reportable accident” are as follows: §68.42(a) of the RMP Rule specifies that:
“The owner or operator shall include in the five‐year accident history all
accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries,
or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries,
evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage, or environmental
damage.”
Note specifically that, whatever the regulatory intent was of RMP, the original
instructions for the RMP Rule, issued in 1998, did not define reportable accidents on the
basis of quantities released alone, relying instead on consequences. The instructions for