Accident Epidemiology and the RMP Rule: Learning from a ... · This study, “Accident Epidemiology...
[…] 1160)/1477) drop in total accidents reported and there was a substantial and statistically
significant (21.5% = (1139 ‐ 894)/1139) drop in accidents with consequences. There was also
a substantial (21.3% = (338‐266)/338) drop in no‐consequence accidents but it was only of
borderline statistical significance.
From Table 5.2: The only change that was substantial and significant was a 29% drop
in accidents with injuries to employees/contractors. Earlier in this chapter, we cited
evidence that reporting of OII has been subject to variations based on changes in reporting
15 As noted in §68.10: “(a) An owner or operator of a stationary source that has more than a threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a process, as determined under §68.115, shall comply with the requirements of this part no later than the latest of the following dates: (1) June 21, 1999; (2) Three years after the date on which a regulated substance is first listed under §68.130; or (3) The date on which a regulated substance is first present above a threshold quantity in a process.”
Chapter 5: Trend Analysis for Cohort of Dual Filers
182
criteria.16 Table 5.2 shows that the overall drop in accidents with on‐site impacts was almost
entirely driven by the drop in accidents with employee/contractor injuries, i.e., there was a