ACCESS, DISTRIBUTION, AND SECURITY COMPONENTS OF STATE MEDICAL MARIJUANA … · 2019-09-03 ·...
[…] S imilarly, section 329-126, HRS, provides that "[n]o physician shall be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege for providing written certification for the medical use of marijuana for a qualifying patient[,]" so long as the physician strictly complies with the requirements of the program. The cumulative effect of these protections is the removal of state-level criminal penalties for the medical use of marijuana by qualifying patients.

Section 329-121, HRS, defines "medical use" as "the acquisition, possession, cultivation, use, distribution, or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate the s ymptoms or e ffects of a qua lifying pa tient's de bilitating me dical condition." A qualifying patient is generally allowed to select a primary caregiver, a person of at least e ighteen years of a ge w ho a grees t o unde rtake t he r esponsibility f or ma naging the w ell-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana.2

Section 329-121, HRS, also states that "[f]or the purposes of 'medical use', the term distribution is limited to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia from the primary caregiver to the qualifying patient."