ACCESS, DISTRIBUTION, AND SECURITY COMPONENTS OF STATE MEDICAL MARIJUANA … · 2019-09-03 ·...
[…] Administered by t he Department of P ublic S afety, t he H awaii M edical M arijuana program affords c ertain pr otections t o qua lifying p atients, pr imary c aregivers, a nd t reating physicians. S pecifically, s ection 329 -125 pr ovides t hat a qu alifying p atient or t he pr imary caregiver of a qua lifying pa tient m ay as sert t he m edical us e of m arijuana as an affirmative defense t o a ny pr osecution i nvolving m arijuana, s o l ong a s t he qua lifying pa tient or primary caregiver ha s s trictly complied with the r equirements of the p rogram. S imilarly, section 329-126, HRS, provides that "[n]o physician shall be subject to arrest or prosecution, penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege for providing written certification for the medical use of marijuana for a qualifying patient[,]" so long as the physician strictly complies with the requirements of the program. The cumulative effect of these protections is the removal of state-level criminal penalties for the medical use of marijuana by qualifying patients.