ACCEPTED 05-17-00507-CV 05-17-00507-CV, 05-17-00508-CV, 05 ... · February 16, 2017 Hearing on S...
[…] Trial court’s disposition:

The trial court entered an order changing venue to Harris County, and a scheduling order setting trial for September 11, 2017, and a hearing for May 18, 2017.

Page 11: ACCEPTED 05-17-00507-CV 05-17-00507-CV, 05-17-00508-CV, 05 ... · February 16, 2017 Hearing on S tate’s contested motion to change venue; March 29, 2017 Continued hearing on State’s

4

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 22.221 of the Texas

Government Code to “issue writs of mandamus and all other writs necessary to

enforce the jurisdiction of the Court.” TEX. GOV’T. CODE § 22.221(a). This Court

has mandamus jurisdiction over Respondent because the Court in which Respondent

is sitting and continuing to preside is in the district of this Court of Appeals. Id. at §

22.221(b).