Aburto v. Verizon (Complaint)
[…] 69. Cal. Lab. Code 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the

    standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work

    and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for

    longer hours than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the

    order is unlawful."

    70. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:

    (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employerwho violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or anyprovision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial

    Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaidemployee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid inaddition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for eachunderpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee wasunderpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wage(3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to theaffected employee.

    (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determinesthat a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work inviolation of any provision of this chapter, or any provision regulating hoursand days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, theLabor Commissioner may issue a citation. The procedures for issuing,contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties issued bythe Labor Commissioner for a violation of this chapter shall be the same asthose set out in Section 1197.1.(c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any othercivil or criminal penalty provided by law.

    71. DEFENDANT has intentionally and uniformly designated certain employees

    as "exempt" employees, by their job title and without regard to DEFENDANTs realistic

    Case 3:11-cv-00088-JLS -JMA Document 1 Filed 01/14/11 Page 30 of 43

  • 8/7/2019 Aburto v. Verizon (Complaint)

    31/43