AB 1234 Update - Orange County LAFCOoclafco.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/AB1234-Handbook.pdf ·...
[…] 8. Where can I go for further information? The Fair Political Practices Commission has prepared a booklet for state officials on this topic. It is called Revolving Door and Other Post-Employment Issues: Leaving Your State Job? Post-Employment Restrictions May Affect You. Keep in mind as you are reviewing it that the state restrictions tend to be much more extensive though.

G:\Legal\INSTITUTE\Public Confidence\AB 1234 - 2006 Ethics Laws\FAQs\SB8FAQ3_14_06.doc 3/14/06

96 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 1090 (“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members . . .”). 97 See Cal. Gov’t Code § 1097.

www.ca-ilg.org