AABD - American Association of Bank Directors - IN...
[…] § 7-1-490(a)’s third sentence appeared in an entirely different provision, the 1933
Code version of today’s § 7-1-494, entitled “Liability of Directors in Certain
Cases.”10 There, the “no liability” language served the purpose of providing a
defense to what otherwise would have been strict liability under for assenting to an
excessive distribution to shareholders. Specifically, whereas § 7-1-494(a) provided
that directors who “vote for or assent to” such a payment “shall be jointly and
severally liable” for the excess, § 7-1-494(c) provided a defense: “(c) A director
shall not be liable under subsection (a) of this section if he relied and acted in good
faith upon” any of the same types of information described in the Right-to-Rely
9 Id. A third sentence of § 7-1-490(a) (Mar. 1974), codified today as Subsection (b) of § 7-1-490, concerns delegation to correspondent banks and has no relevance here. 10 Act of Mar. 25, 1974, § 1, 1974 Ga.