A11-00227 King, Dawn v City, Court of Appeals, Whistleblower Lawsuit
[…] -
8/2/2019 A11-00227 King, Dawn v City, Court of Appeals, Whistleblower Lawsuit
4/6
-4-
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party isentitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10);Lanigan v Huron Valley Hosp, Inc,
282 Mich App 558, 563; 766 NW2d 896 (2009). The trial court must consider all evidence
submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the non-moving party. Lanigan, 282 MichApp at 563. A trial court must deny the motion if, after reviewing the evidence, reasonable
minds might differ as to any material fact. Id.
MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
against an employee regarding the employees compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting onbehalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated
pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the UnitedStates to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or
because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
The underlying purpose of the WPA is protection of the public. Dolan v ContinentalAirlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 378; 563 NW2d 23 (1997). The WPA meets thisobjective by protecting the whistleblowing employee and by removing barriers that may interdict