A TWO COMMISSIONS NET NEUTRALITY AND REGULATORY A · 2008-01-17 · 2007] Net Neutrality and...
[…] In both cases the costs of regulation are likely to affect the prices that consumers pay.168

When prices or taxes increase because regulation increases costs, consumers pay more. Some consumers may also pay higher prices than they otherwise would due to regulations intended to prevent discriminatory pricing. In addi-tion to these direct costs are the indirect costs that arise when consumers re-spond to the price increases by purchasing less of the products or services

167 Exec. Order 12,866, §6(a)(3)(C)(ii), 3 C.F.R. at 646 (requiring agencies to assess “costs anticipated from the regulatory action (such as, but not limited to, the direct cost both to the government in administering the regulation and to businesses and others in complying with the regulation, and any adverse effects on the efficient functioning of the economy, private markets . . . , health, safety, and the natural environment . . . .”)); see also Circular A-4, supra note 85, at 14–42 (explaining how to identify and calculate costs and explaining the concept of opportunity cost). 168 Analyzing the effects of cost-increasing regulation is similar to analyzing the inci-dence of a tax.