A Ramble through Cornwall - Day 2 - Penzance to Townshend
-
Upload
john-downs -
Category
Travel
-
view
124 -
download
1
Transcript of A Ramble through Cornwall - Day 2 - Penzance to Townshend
A RAMBLE THROUGH CORNWALL Land’s End to Launceston, in easy 9-mile stages, on minor roads and footpaths
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend – 9.44 miles (15.2 km) OS Explorer Map 102
John Downs
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend General directions : From Heamoor go downhill on Polmennor Road to the beach via Gulval and then along the coastal footpath to Marazion. Climb up from Marazion heading inland and take the B3280 through Goldsithney and Relubbus to Townshend
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend Route* tracked by my Garmin 110
* My Garmin’s batteries went flat (again) around 1 mile before reaching Townshend
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend Full distance walked was 9.44 miles (measured by Garmin E-Trex 20)
Set off from Heamoor, outside Penzance, at 12.05. Another fine dry, sunny warm day. Altitude : 237 ft. From the school at Heamoor I crossed the B3312 onto a minor road opposite and head towards Trevarrack and Chyandour. I crossed the main A394 Penzance to Helston road at the Tesco store roundabout, turned left, crossed the footbridge over railway and turned left again onto St Michael’s way coastal footpath. Followed the path towards St Michael’s Mount. Took 1 hour 46 minutes to get to outskirts of Marazion.
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend
Day 2 – Penzance to TownshendThe road from Heamoor down to Penzance Beach
DAY 2 – Penzance to Townshend Crossing the railway footbridge onto the coastal footpath outside of Penzance
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend On the coastal path to Marazion
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend On the outskirts of Marazion
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend Marazion main street
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend St Michael’s Mount from road climbing out of Marazion
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend Climbed the hill out of Marazion to the A394 roundabout (190 ft altitude) and, at 2 hours and 20 minutes after starting out, I crossed onto the B3289 towards Goldsithney. Through Goldsithney, climbing slowly to 264 ft over next 30 minutes, then over Higher Downs and down to Relubbus (116 ft) where I crossed the River Hayle 3 hours and 10 minutes after start. Climbed up Trelembo Hill out of Trelubbus, walked further 2 miles to Townshend with Trescowe Common and Godolphin Warren (with mine workings) on right. Total 9.44 miles walked in around 4 hours. Final altitude in Townshend : 254 ft.
Day 2 – Penzance to TownshendB3280 crossing River Hayle at Relubbus
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend View on right of B 3280 after leaving Treluubbus : Trescowe Common and Godolphin Warren
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend View to the left of B3280 after leaving Trelubbus : looking back towards Lands End (17 miles away now)
Day 2 – Penzance to Townshend View on right side of B3280 just before arriving in Townshend - Godolphin Downs
Day 2 – Penzance (Heamoor) to Townshend
Walk statistics -up until Garmin 110 batteries ran flat just after leaving Relubbus
• Time: 3 hours 12 minutes • Distance : 8.12 miles • Elevation climbed : 358 ft • Maximum elevation logged : 257 ft • Energy consumed : 983 calories
• Total distance walked : 9.44 miles * (from E-Trex 20 trip monitor) • Total walk time : Just over 4 hours • Total elevation climbed during day : ? ft • Total Energy consumed : Around 1,200 calories
* My Garmin E-Trex 20 Trip Monitor reading on arrival in Townshend. My E-Trex 20 logged my route, time, distance, pace, etc, but would not save or archive it to a PC.