A. Property Taxation
[…] The Court went on to conclude that the 1997 approval of the Modern Investment ManagementAmendment to Article X, § 6 overruled that portion of Marockie that says the Legislature may notdesignate existing taxes to liquidate revenue bond issues to the extent that that holding wouldprevent the Legislature from “exercising its power to prudently invest State or public funds”

Ch. 10, Pg. 33

Page 34: A. Property Taxation

Chapter 10

pursuant to § 6. The 1997 amendment to § 6 states: “The investment of state or public funds shall be subject to

procedures and guidelines heretofore or hereafter established by the Legislature for the prudentinvestment of such funds.”