A. Property Taxation
[…] Finally, since the commissioner of commerce is constantly soliciting bigger and better"out-of-state interests" to come to West Virginia to open factories and mines, it appears thatout-of-state interests are not entirely pernicious. . . .

VIIArticle IX, § 1 of our Constitution directs that "the voters of each county shall elect ... one and

not more than two assessors, who shall hold their respective offices for the term of four years." Theinescapable implication of the Constitutional requirement that assessors be elected is that they areexpected to be, in some sense, representative.