A. Property Taxation
[…] However, the fifty to one hundred percentassessment setting authorized by W.Va.Code, 18-9A-11, obviously conflicts with the plainrequirement of W.Va.Code, 11-3-1, which requires assessors to assess "at its true and actual value." An assessor who is required by W.Va.Code, 11-3-1, to assess at "true and actual value" can hardlysquare this duty with W.Va.Code, 18-9A-11, which enables him to assess at fifty percent of the trueand actual value.

The majority resolves this conflict between these two statutes by looking to the provisions ofSection 1 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution to determine the meaning of the phrase "allproperty both real and personal shall be taxed in proportion to its value." There can be no doubt thatunder our real and personal property tax statutes, as is common elsewhere, the assessor's value orwhat is commonly called the "assessed value" of property is what is entered on the property books.