A. Property Taxation
[…] The question certified to this Court is whether W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11..., which allows assessors to value property at 50-100 percent of its appraised value, violates the state constitution's guarantee of "equal and uniform taxation throughout the State ...." [Art. X, §1]. 1 The trial court held that the statute was unconstitutional. We affirm that ruling. The issue in this case is clear. W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11 purports to authorize county assessors to assess property at 50-100 percent of the appraised value determined by the state tax commissioner pursuant to the same statute. Article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution declares that "taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law." (Emphasis added.) 1 W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11 (1977 Replacement Vol.) provides, in pertinent part: The tax commissioner shall make or cause to be made an appraisal in the several counties of the State of all nonutility real property and of all nonutility personal property which shall be based upon