A. Property Taxation
[…] The total assessed valuations in each of the four classes of property shall not be less than fifty percent nor more than one hundred percent of the appraised valuation of each said class of property. The Legislature amended the statute in 1980 to require that the total assessed valuation per class be at least 60 percent of the total appraised valuation per class. W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11(f) (Cum. Supp. 1981). All references to W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11 in this opinion are to the pre-1980 version. Article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part: [T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value .... What is now article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution originally was article 8 of the Constitution adopted in 1863. At that time, the provision read: Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property for which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; but property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes, and public property, by law, shall be exempted from taxation. In 1872, the people adopted a new constitution in which the taxation provision became article 10. Language was added at that time which allowed the Legislature to tax "franchises and privileges of persons and corporations."