A. Property Taxation
[…] The total assessed valuations in each of thefour classes of property shall not be less than fifty percent nor more than one hundred percent ofthe appraised valuation of each said class of property. The Legislature amended the statute in 1980 to require that the total assessed valuation per class

be at least 60 percent of the total appraised valuation per class. W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11(f) (Cum.Supp. 1981). All references to W.Va.Code § 18-9A-11 in this opinion are to the pre-1980 version.

Article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part: [T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property both real and personal,shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species ofproperty from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species ofproperty of equal value .... What is now article 10, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution originally was article 8 of the

Constitution adopted in 1863. At that time, the provision read: Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal,shall be taxed in proportion to value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species ofproperty for which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of propertyof equal value; but property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitablepurposes, and public property, by law, shall be exempted from taxation.