A. Property Taxation
[…] The proviso at the end of § 8 conditions any local government borrowing on voter approval. Before a local government may incur a debt, it must submit all questions relating to the debt to thevoters and receive the voters’ approval. Section 8 states the approval must receive the assent of atleast sixty percent of those voting, but a subsequent amendment, enacted as § 10, has reduced therequisite approval rate for school district excess levies to a mere majority. The language, "allquestions," requires the submission to the voters to include such information as the character of

*Section 8 states: No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases wheresuch corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed tobecome indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness,in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein to beascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes, previous to the incurring of suchindebtedness; nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax onall taxable property therein, in the ratio, as between the several classes or types of such taxableproperty, specified in section one of this article, separate and apart from and in addition to all othertaxes for all other purposes, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest of such debt, and the principalthereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years. Such tax, in an amount sufficient to pay theinterest and principal on bonds issued by any school district not exceeding in the aggregate three percentum of such assessed value, may be levied outside the limits fixed by section one of this article:Provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with thesame, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three fifths of all thevotes cast for and against the same.

Ch. 10, Pg. 36

Page 37: A. Property Taxation

Taxation and Finance

proposed bonds to be issued or the proposed debt, the purpose for which the funds will be used, theaggregate amount in principal and interest, the rate of interest, and the dates of maturity. Lawsonv. County Court (1917).