A. Property Taxation
[…] Hence, gross, glaring and notorious inequalities exist." West Virginia TaxCommission, Report 12-13 (1884). . . .

Ch. 10, Pg. 11

Page 12: A. Property Taxation

Chapter 10

process. Because the law directs that competent appraisers or expert examiners will be appointedby the tax commissioner to value property, the appraisal values are to be considered presumptiveevidence of the assessed value. Cf. W.Va.Code § 11-1-2 (Tax commissioner "may appointcompetent persons to appraise property values ... and may employ experts to examine and reportupon the different kinds and classes of property in the State, with a view to ascertaining the true andactual value thereof for assessment purposes ...").