A. Property Taxation
[…] The certified question isanswered in the affirmative. . . .

NEELY, Justice, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion. I believe that the analysis of my brothers istechnically flawed and, in large part, disingenuous, and that their decision is unnecessary andfundamentally wrong. I

The words of Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution do not mandate or even imply theresult in this case. The majority has focused in syllabus point 3 on the word "value," taken out ofits context. The context in which the word "value" is found is as follows: "... taxation shall be equaland uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed inproportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.". . . Constitution's command is that

Ch. 10, Pg. 14

Page 15: A. Property Taxation

Taxation and Finance

taxation be in proportion to value, and the current taxing system obeys that command.