A. Property Taxation
[…] Several points should be added about § 6.First, the Court has developed an analysis, similar to that used in applying § 4, to hold that the

State may finance governmental programs with self-liquidating bonds. E.g., State ex rel. WestVirginia Development Fund v. Waterhouse (1974); State ex rel. West Virginia Development Fundv. Copenhaver (1969); County Court of Marion County v. Demus (1964).

Second, as noted above, the voters in 1998 approved a significant amendment to § 6. Theamendment eliminated a part of § 6 that had prohibited the State from “becom[ing] a joint owner,or stockholder in any company or association in the State or elsewhere, formed for any purposewhatever.” This restriction had seriously limited the investment potential of the State’s pension andwelfare funds.