A. Property Taxation
[…] It also permits school districts to service bonded indebtedness by imposing levies of up to fivepercent on the value of the taxable property in the county, thus raising the limit set in § 8. Leviesfor paying the principal and interest on bonds may be adopted beyond the outer limits. See 48 A.G.Op. 84 (1959); Note, Equal Education: A Public School Financing Proposal for West Virginia, 75W. VA. L. REV. 50, 63 (1972). But such levies must be separately laid, and their rates applied to theclasses of property set forth in Article X, § 1 must be in the same proportions as the rates imposed

**Section 10 states: Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum ratesauthorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools maybe increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years, and in an amount not to exceed one hundredpercent of such maximum rates, if such increase is approved, in the manner provided by law, by at least a majority ofthe votes cast for and against the same.

Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates provided for tax leviesby school districts on the several classes of property may be used entirely for current expense purposes; and all leviesrequired for principal and interest payments on any bonded indebtedness, now or hereafter contracted, not to exceed fivepercent on the value of the taxable property therein, the value to be ascertained in accordance with section eight of thisarticle, shall be laid separate and apart and in addition to such maximum rates, but in the same proportions as suchmaximum rates are levied on the several classes of property.

Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight of this article relating to a vote of the people or any other provisionsof this Constitution, a county board of education may contract indebtedness and issue bonds for public school purposesas provided by law, if, when submitted to a vote of the people of the county, in the manner provided by law, the questionof contracting indebtedness and issuing bonds is approved by a majority of the votes cast for and against the same.

Ch. 10, Pg. 37

Page 38: A. Property Taxation

Chapter 10

by the regular and excess levies.The final paragraph authorizes a school district to issue bonds if they are approved by a majority