A Practical Guide to Intergovernmental Entities in Oregon
[…] bodies.” “Special government bodies” include “an intergovernmental body formed by two or more

public bodies.” ORS 174.117(1)(f). Generally, Oregon law treats an intergovernmental entity as a public

body; thus, most laws that affect the founding governments also apply to the intergovernmental entity

and the services it provides.

An example is public record laws. They apply to every public body in Oregon and, therefore, apply to

intergovernmental entities.

Public meeting laws are applicable to the governing bodies of intergovernmental entities. ORS

192.630(1) states that “all meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the

public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS

192.610 to 192.690.”

Don’t forget that the intergovernmental entity is a separate unit of government and must have its own

meetings, policies, budget, and other administrative functions, and the intergovernmental entity must

comply with all applicable laws, including public meeting notice requirements.