A Nonagenarian Discusses Life as a Senior Circuit Judge
[…] At that time, those in theposition of senior judge were eligible to function as activejudges, receiving the same salary, but with a reduced calendar.Subsequent legislation in 1948 provided that senior judges wereeligible for salary increases similar to those authorized for activejudges.8

Since 1989, the five options for leaving the federaljudiciary-removal, resignation, retirement, senior status, anddeath-have remained about the same. The current statuteproviding for the office of senior judge, 28 U.S.C. § 371,provides:

(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to holdoffice during good behavior may retire from the office afterattaining the age and meeting the service requirements,whether continuous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall,during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equalto the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.

(b)(1) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed tohold office during good behavior may retain the office butretire from regular active service after attaining the age andmeeting the service requirements, whether continuous orotherwise, of subsection (c) of this section and shall, during

5. Leaving the Bench, supra n. 2, at 7.6. Id. (citing Judiciary Act of 1869, ch. 22, § 5, 16 Stat. 44, 45).7. Id. at 8 (citing Act of Feb. 25, 1919, ch. 29, § 6, 40 Stat. 1156, 1157-58).8. Id. at 10 (citing Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, §§ 294, 371, 372, 62 Stat. 869, 901,

903-04).

185

Page 5: A Nonagenarian Discusses Life as a Senior Circuit Judge

THE JOURNAL OF APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCESS

the remainder of his or her lifetime, continue to receive thesalary of the office if he or she meets the requirements ofsubsection (e).

(c) The age and service requirements for retirement under thissection are as follows:

Attained age: Years of service:

65 15

66 1467 13

68 12

69 11

70 101

The age and service requirements for retirement under § 371have come to be known as the "Rule of 80." By way of example,a judge who is sixty-five must have fifteen years of servicebefore becoming eligible to take senior status. A judge who isseventy need have only ten.10 In short, once federal judgessatisfy the Rule of 80, they have three choices.