A Legal Toolkit to Address Neglected Properties in West ... Liability to Viability.pdfA Legal...
[…] For this reason, many communities also enact nuisance ordinances so they may seek injunctive relief from a court of law.

A typical nuisance ordinance reads:

“No person shall erect, contrive, cause, continue, maintain or permit to exist any public nuisance within the City, or within the police jurisdiction of the City.” - Section 1101.01, City of Charles Town.

Ordinances also define what constitutes a public nuisance, often by referencing to health and safety codes as well as the building code. Municipalities may regulate nuisances under the following West Virginia Code provisions:

Section 8-12-5(23) allows municipalities “[t]o provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a public nuisance.”

Section 8-12-5(13) allows municipalities “[t]o prevent injury or annoyance to the public or individuals from anything dangerous, offensive or unwholesome.”

An injunction is a court order that requires a person to do something or to stop doing something. For example, the court may order a building owner to demolish a building or may order the owner to repair and restore the building.