A Legal Toolkit to Address Neglected Properties in West ... Liability to Viability.pdfA Legal...
[…] estate offered for sale, the sheriff shall, prior to certifying the real estate to the auditor for disposition . . . provide a list of all of said real estate within a land reuse jurisdiction to the

land reuse agency and the land reuse agency shall be given an opportunity to purchase the tax lien and pay the taxes, interest and charges due for any unredeemed tract or lot

or undivided interest therein as if the land reuse agency were an individual who purchased the tax lien at the tax sale.”).

15 Id. § 31-18E-11 (“Allocation of property tax revenues in accordance with this subsection, if authorized by the taxing jurisdiction, begins with the first taxable year following the

date of conveyance and continues for a period of up to five years and may not exceed a maximum of fifty percent of the aggregate property tax revenues generated by the

property.”).

16 Id. § 31-18E-18(a).

17 Id. § 31-18E-18(b).

18 Id. § 31-18E-13(a).

19 Id. §§ 31-18E-13(a), 6-9A-6, 29B-1-1.

20 Id. § 31-18E-10(a).

21 Id. § 31-18E-16.

Key Similarities Chart Key Differences Chart

Land Banks 74