A Legal Toolkit to Address Neglected Properties in West ... Liability to Viability.pdfA Legal...
[…] * For excerpts on the relevant statutory language related to membership in URAs and LRAs see Appendix E.

1 w. Va. Code ann. § 31-18E-9(f) (West 2015).

2 Id. § 31-18E-4(c).

3 Id. § 31-18E-9(f)(2)

4 Id. § 31-18E-4(a).

5 Id. § 31-18E-4(b).

6 Id. § 31-18E-10(f).

7 frank S. alexander, loCal SUPPort CorP., land Bank aUthoritieS: a gUide for the Creation and oPeration of loCal land BankS 12 (2005), available at http://www.

communityprogress.net/filebin/pdf/new_resrcs/alexander_land_bank_lisc.pdf.

8 w. Va. Code ann. § 31-18E-9(a)–(b) (West).

9 Id. § 31-18E-10(a).

10 Id. § 31-18E-16. “For purposes of an action under this section, the land reuse agency shall be deemed to be the holder of sufficient legal and equitable interests and

possessory rights so as to qualify the land reuse agency as an adequate complainant in the action.” Id. § 31-18E-16(a)(3).

11 Id. § 31-18E-8.

12 Id. § 31-18E-9(c).

13 Id. § 31-18E-9(d)(3).

14 Id. § 31-18E-9(g) (“[I]f no person present at the tax sale bids the amount of the taxes, interest and charges due on any unredeemed tract or lot or undivided interest in real