A Legal Toolkit to Address Neglected Properties in West ... Liability to Viability.pdfA Legal...
[…] 7 frank S. alexander, loCal SUPPort CorP., land Bank aUthoritieS: a gUide for the Creation and oPeration of loCal land BankS 12 (2005), available at http://www.

communityprogress.net/filebin/pdf/new_resrcs/alexander_land_bank_lisc.pdf.

8 w. Va. Code ann. § 31-18E-9(a)–(b) (West).

9 Id. § 31-18E-10(a).

10 Id. § 31-18E-16. “For purposes of an action under this section, the land reuse agency shall be deemed to be the holder of sufficient legal and equitable interests and

possessory rights so as to qualify the land reuse agency as an adequate complainant in the action.” Id. § 31-18E-16(a)(3).

11 Id. § 31-18E-8.

12 Id. § 31-18E-9(c).

13 Id. § 31-18E-9(d)(3).

14 Id. § 31-18E-9(g) (“[I]f no person present at the tax sale bids the amount of the taxes, interest and charges due on any unredeemed tract or lot or undivided interest in real

estate offered for sale, the sheriff shall, prior to certifying the real estate to the auditor for disposition . . . provide a list of all of said real estate within a land reuse jurisdiction to the

land reuse agency and the land reuse agency shall be given an opportunity to purchase the tax lien and pay the taxes, interest and charges due for any unredeemed tract or lot

or undivided interest therein as if the land reuse agency were an individual who purchased the tax lien at the tax sale.”).

15 Id. § 31-18E-11 (“Allocation of property tax revenues in accordance with this subsection, if authorized by the taxing jurisdiction, begins with the first taxable year following the