A Layman s Guide to Corporate-Owned Life · PDF file31/12/2006 · A Layman’s...
[…] Other states, such as New York and Illinois, apply similar insurable interest provisions with respect to benefit plans governed by the Federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and limit the acceptable amount of insurance coverage accordingly. Many state laws expressly state that insurable interest is only a matter of concern at inception. For example, Section 10110.1(d) of the California Insurance Code states, “An insurable interest shall be required to exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance become effective, but

Page 48: A Layman s Guide to Corporate-Owned Life · PDF file31/12/2006 · A Layman’s Guide to Corporate-Owned Life Insurance Rick Schnurr, ... 4.5.2 Seven-Pay Test and Procedures to Remedy

40

need not exist at the time the loss occurs.” California also limits insurable interest to exempt employees under state labor law (Cal. Ins. Code Section 10110.4)

4.2.4 Conflicts of Law—Life insurance is generally regulated by state law as opposed to federal law.