A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California
[…] STANDARDSUBDIVISION

PLANNEDDEVELOPMENT CONDOMINIUM

COMMUNITYAPARTMENT

STOCKCOOPERATIVE

TENANCY INCOMMON

DIVIDED INTEREST DIVIDED INTEREST + UNDIVIDED INTEREST UNDIVIDED INTEREST + EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS

COMMON INTEREST DEVELOPMENTS

Table 1Ownership Interests by Subdivision Type

Page 27: A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California

A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California 15

Common AreaCommon area is the property within CIDs owned or controlled by the HOA. The DSA has two separate

definitions for common area.Civil Code Section 4095(a) defines common area as, “the entire common interest development except the separate

interests therein. The estate in the common area may be a fee, a life estate, an estate for years, or any combination of the foregoing.” Stated another way, common area is the separate parcel of real property that is not a condominium unit, lot, or apartment in a community apartment or stock cooperative.