A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California
[…] parcels within a subdivision subject to a blanket encumbrance (amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 805 and Stats. 1980, Ch. 1335); Section 11013.2: establishing the conditions under which a sale or lease without release clause is permitted (amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1335); Section 11013.3 stating: “Taxes and assessments levied by public authority shall not be considered a blanket encumbrance within the meaning of Section 11013;” Section 11013.4: establishing the conditions under which lots or parcels within a subdivision not subject to a blanket encumbrance could be sold or leased (amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 805; Stats. 1980, Ch. 1335; and Stats. 1982, Ch. 517); and Section 11013.5 stating: “The public report of the Commissioner, when issued, shall indicate the method or procedure selected by the owner or subdivider to comply with the provisions of Sections 11013.1, 11013.2, or 11013.4.”

Page 87: A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California

A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California 75