A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California
[…] Subdivision Definition and Applicability of SLA

The Map Act defines a subdivision as the division of any unit or units of improved or unimproved land, or any portion thereof, shown on the latest equalized county assessment roll as a unit or as contiguous units.” Thus, a subdivision is simply the activity of creating new ownership interests in real estate where only one interest or fewer interests existed before. The SLA’s definition is similar to, but narrower than, that of the Map Act. BPC Section 11000

Page 68: A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California

56 A Guide to Understanding Residential Subdivisions in California

gives the general definition of a subdivision as “the improved or unimproved land or lands, wherever situated within California, divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale or lease or financing, whether immediate or future, into five or more lots or parcels.” BPC Sections 11000.1 and 11004.5 add undivided interest, planned development, stock cooperative, and community apartment projects of five or more lots, units, or interests to the definition.