A Guide to Special Education Advocacy
[…] 270
A Guide to Special Education Advocacy
46. Kevin N. Cole, Paulette E. Mills, and Darcy Kelley, “Agreement of Assessment
Profiles Used in Cognitive Referencing,” Language, Speech, and Hearing Services
in Schools 25 (1994): 25–26.
47. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(2).
48. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(3).
49. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(5).
50. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(7).
51. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(8).
52. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(12).
53. 34 CFR §300.8(c)(13).
54. 34 CFR §300.111(d).
55. 34 CFR §300.324(a)(iv).
Chapter 3: The Evaluation and Reevaluation Process
1. 34 CFR §300.301; 34 CFR 300.303(a).
2. 34 CFR §300.300(a); 34 CFR 300.300(a)(3).
3. 34 CFR §300.503(a)(2) and (b).
4. 34 CFR §300.305(a)(l)(i).
5. 34 CFR §300.301(c)(l)(i).
6. 34 CFR §300.226.
7. 34 CFR §300.226(c).
8. 34 CFR §300.111(a).
9. 34 CFR §300.305(a) and 300.111(a).
10. 34 CFR §300.304(b) and (c)(1)–(4):
“(b) Conduct of evaluation. In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must—
“(1) Use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant
functional, developmental, and academic information about the child,
including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—
“(i) Whether the child is a child with a disability under §300.8; and
“(ii) The content of the child’s IEP, including information related to
enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education
curriculum (or for a preschool child, to participate in appropriate
activities);