A Defense of Legal Writing - University of Pennsylvania
[…] group of individual entities. See R. DICKERSON, supra note 2, at 7, 13-17. GeorgeGopen agrees that a legal concept summarizes a legal discussion: "It [takes] a fewhundred words to communicate one part of the legal concept of 'intent'; it takes onlyone word, 'intent,' to recall it for the lawyer." G. GOPEN, supra note 2, at 12.

110 See, e.g., D. MELLINKOFF, LANGUAGE, supra note 2, at 16-17; Wydick,supra note 2, at 735; see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:12-2 (West Supp. 1985) ("Use oftechnical terms or words of art shall not in and of itself be a violation of this act."); R.GOLDFARB & J. RAYMOND, supra note 2, at 7 ("[W]e distinguish between terms of artthat are legitimate because they have no equivalents in ordinary English and terms ofart that are vestigial and should be stated plainly.").