A. - Decisions/Debra K. Parke… · Fayetteville, WV 25840 Paul R. Sheridan, Esquire DeputyAttorney...
[…] 29. The Complainant is entitled to an award of reasonable costs incurred in the
prosecution of this matter in the amount of $4,062.00, as set forth more fully in
Complainant's Request for an Award of Litigation Expenses, attached to Complainant's
Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, and reasonable Attorney's fees of
$22,600.00 reduced from the $25,425.00, as more fully set forth in Complainant's
Application for Attorney Fees, dated February 2 7,2004 and filed April 12, 2004 with
accompanying itemization of time expended, per the discussion below.
B.
DISCUSSION
West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) of the West Virginia Human Rights Act, makes it
unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to
compensation ... if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required .
.." The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(h)
means to "exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because
of ... sex ...." In order to make out a prima facie case of discrimination the Complainant
must offer evidence, that: