A. - Decisions/Debra K. Parke… · Fayetteville, WV 25840 Paul R. Sheridan, Esquire DeputyAttorney...
[…] received by Complainant for her duties ofRetinal Photographer are the result ofher gender.
13
\'--
These include that fact that she was the only woman hired for such a position with
Respondent until just prior to public hearing and that her wage for these duties was
substantially less than that which Respondent has offered every other Retinal Photographer
both before and after, even though there has been no contention that Complainant has
performed her duties in anything less than satisfactory or above average fashion. Thus the
Respondent has violated the provisions ofWest Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1), which makes it
unlawful "for any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to
compensation".
Respondent has offered several legitimate non discriminatory reasons for the disparity
in pay between Complainant and the male retinal photographers working for Respondent.
Some of these explanations are patently ridiculous, such as the suggestion that her male