a comparative look at public liability for flood hazard mitigation
[…] The general tort rule is that, in the absence of an emergency (or a specific tort claim exemption), a police officer or other government worker is subject to the same standard of due care as any other driver. 96 However, normal speed limits do not apply to emergency vehicles, provided the drivers of the vehicles sound their sirens and use their flashing lights. 97 Most states have adopted statutes specifically exempting municipalities and its agencies for certain types of liability claims based upon emergency services. For example, Alaska Stat. Sec. 09.65.070(d)(5) immunizes municipalities and its agents from claims “based upon the exercise or performance of a duty or function upon the request of, or by the terms of an agreement or contract with the state to meet emergency public safety requirements.” See also Cal. Civ. Code. #1714.5 which immunizes disaster service workers for services ordered by lawful authorities during a state or emergency.