99 Cents Only StoresFilings...wide selection of namebrand closeout and regularly available...
[…] The law of the State of California, where Respondent’s principal office and warehouse is located, and the law of every other state by virtue of their adoption of the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as well, authorizes a seller to tender non-conforming goods (anticipating acceptance with or without a monetary offset) and explicitly provides with regard thereto that “the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect” the goods. Cal. Com. Code §§ 2508, 2513. See also, Cal. Com. Code § 2606 (“acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect”). If such timely inspection reveals an unacceptable non-conformity, the buyer may notify the seller of the defect, reject the goods, and avoid liability for payment or loss. Cal. Com.