99 Cents Only StoresFilings...wide selection of namebrand closeout and regularly available...
[…] The Presiding Officer shall [also] consider any civil penalty guidelines issued under the Act.

    40 C.F.R. § 22.27(b). The Complainant bears the burdens of presentation and persuasion to show that the relief sought in this case is “appropriate.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.24(a).

    In regard to any relevant “civil penalty criteria in the Act,” Section 14(a)(1) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(1), provides that “[a]ny . . . distributor who violates any provision of this subchapter may be assessed a civil penalty by the Administrator of not more than $5,000 for each offense.” Pursuant to the Debt Collection Improvement Act, the maximum penalty for violations occurring after March 15, 2004, and until January 12, 2009, was adjusted upward to $6,500 per offense. 31 U.S.C. § 3701; 40 C.F.R. § 19.4. See also, C’s Ex.13; R’s Initial Brief at 8 n.6.