99 Cents Only StoresFilings...wide selection of namebrand closeout and regularly available...
[…] 17

  • In support of this proposition, Respondent offers dual legal arguments founded upon the same two clusters of facts regarding due care/culpability and harm to human health. First, Respondent asserts that no monetary penalty should be imposed for its Bref sales because the violations fall within the parameters of the language of the second sentence of FIFRA § 14(a)(4) (7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(4)), which provides as follows:

    Whenever the Administrator finds that the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment, the Administrator may issue a warning in lieu of assessing a penalty.