9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez...
[…] Greg Abbott, et al., Original

Renneberg, et al. v. Greg Abbott, et al., Original Petition Page 5

RELEVANT AUTHORITIES

21. Article I, § 28 of the Texas Constitution states, “No power of suspending laws in this

State shall be exercised except by the Legislature.”

22. Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution states, ““No citizen of this State shall be

deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,

except by the due course of the law of the land.”

23. Article I, § 27 of the Texas Constitution states, “The citizens shall have the right, in a

peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good.”

24. Article XI, § 5 of the Texas Constitution provides that “no charter or any ordinance

passed under said charter shall contain any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the

State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.