9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez...
[…] Art I, § 19 and § 27.

63. Article I, § 19 states that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,

property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of

the law of the land.”

Copy from re:SearchTX

Page 16: 9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez D-1-GN-20-004719 53RD Copy from re:SearchTX. Renneberg, et al. v. Greg Abbott, et al., Original

Renneberg, et al. v. Greg Abbott, et al., Original Petition Page 16

64. Further, the Texas Constitution Art. 1 §27 provides that: “The citizens shall have the

right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good.” This is an inviolate

right of the citizens of Texas recognized by our Texas Constitution.

65. By terminating Plaintiffs’ rights to visit in person, even with reasonable restrictions

similar to those applied to staff of nursing homes, Defendants violate Article I, § 19 and §27 of