9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez...
[…] vulnerable loved ones from disease and in many instances have voluntarily quarantined

themselves may not visit those facilities. Leland Webb has now tested positive for COVID-19,

which must have come into Pine Arbor via a staff member or employee or maybe a vending

machine delivery man, since no family members are able to enter the facility. Clearly, the

policies defined in GA-28 are not preventing viral spread. They are, however, demonstrably

hurting the very people they were intended to safeguard.

55. According to section 102.003(g) of the Texas Human Resources Code, “An elderly

individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for

receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe

on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written

communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils.”

The Governor is impeding this right and is suspending this portion of the law without authority.

56. Further, the Governor of Texas does not have the power to suspend statutes as Article 1,

§ 28 of the Texas Constitution states, “No power of suspending laws in this State shall be