9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez...
[…] receiving, and speak to them, Plaintiff family members are inhibited from exercising this right to

make decisions in the patients’ best interest as recognized and required by section 166.152(e) of

the Texas Health and Safety Code.

62. The Governor’s orders are therefore attempts to suspend state law, a power which the

Texas Constitution reserves for the Texas Legislature. Art. I, § 28.

E. Claim 2 – Declaration -- Defendants directly violate the Texas Constitution due process protections and right to freely assemble. Art I, § 19 and § 27.

63. Article I, § 19 states that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,

property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of

the law of the land.”

Copy from re:SearchTX

Page 16: 9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez D-1-GN-20-004719 53RD Copy from re:SearchTX. Renneberg, et al. v. Greg Abbott, et al., Original

Renneberg, et al. v. Greg Abbott, et al., Original Petition Page 16