9/8/2020 12:12 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis ... · 9/8/2020  · Ruben Tamez...
[…] deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,

except by the due course of the law of the land.”

23. Article I, § 27 of the Texas Constitution states, “The citizens shall have the right, in a

peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good.”

24. Article XI, § 5 of the Texas Constitution provides that “no charter or any ordinance

passed under said charter shall contain any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the

State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.

Texas Human Resources Code, § 102.003(g) states:

An elderly individual is entitled to privacy while attending to personal needs and a private place for receiving visitors or associating with other individuals unless providing privacy would infringe on the rights of other individuals. This right applies to medical treatment, written communications, telephone conversations, meeting with family, and access to resident councils.

25. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (Americans with Disabilities Act, Title II)