8:16-cv-00419 Doc # 1 Filed: 09/02/16 Page 1 of 21 - Page ID # 1 · 2016-12-08 · 8:16-cv-00419...
[…] to U.S. citizenship, including her Florida birth certificate and information related to the hospital
in Florida where she was born.
8:16-cv-00419 Doc # 1 Filed: 09/02/16 Page 6 of 21 - Page ID # 6
7
21. Disregarding her Florida birth certificate and other corroborating documents,
CBP officials arrested her, handcuffed her, separated her from her sister, and placed her —a
fourteen-year-old—in a holding cell with unrelated and unknown adult men and women, in
violation of federal regulations relating to minimum standards for facilities where juveniles are
detained. See 6 C.F.R. §115.114(a) (“Juveniles shall be detained in the least restrictive setting
appropriate to the juvenile’s age…”); (b) (“Unaccompanied juveniles shall generally be held
separately from [unrelated] adult detainees.”). CBP officials confiscated her documents and did
not return them.
22. She was later taken out of the cell to be interrogated by a CBP agent. During this