8 9 10 THE MILLER LAW FIRM, P.C. - Courthouse News Service€¦ · THE MILLER LAW FIRM, P.C. 950...
[…] 316. Apple engaged in unlawful “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” and violated 73 Pa.

Stat. Ann. § 201-3 when it represented that the Powerbeats were water resistant and sweat proof, when

in fact they are not; when it represented that Powerbeats had a battery that would retain a charge for

hours, when in fact it could not; and when it represented that it would offer a replacement, repair, or

refund for defective Powerbeats if the product broke within a year of purchase, when instead it

provided similarly defective Powerbeats as a replacements.

317. 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. §201-9.2(a) states:

Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 31 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper. The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.

318. Plaintiffs and members of the class purchased Powerbeats for their personal use.

319. Plaintiffs and members of the class suffered an ascertainable loss of money where they

purchased Powerbeats under the misconception that the Powerbeats were sweat proof, water resistant,